Terms and Conditions

Privacy Statement


We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We endeavor to ensure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong (the “Ordinance”).

 

Collection of personal data

As a customer of our company or as a visitor of our website(s), it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal data when you apply to us and / or continue to subscribe with us for a service and / or product, personal data including, but not limited to, your name, telephone number, postal address/billing address, email address, credit card information, details of online transactions marital status and interests (collectively “personal data”). Refusal to provide such information or the information is incomplete or incorrect may deny you of access to certain parts of our web site, or may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us the Personal Data.


Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

You agree that the personal data and all the information you provided relating to the use of our online store may be used for the following purposes below:

• processing your application as a Registered Customer/Member;

• operating, processing, maintaining and/or managing your account;

• processing and effecting sales, order, refunds and exchanges relating to products available for sale through our website, delivery and responding to your queries, feedback or claims;

• analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of the services;

• providing you with rewards under our redemption program (where applicable);

• providing you with our promotional materials;

• performing research or statistical analysis in order to improve our products and services and for marketing and promotional purposes;

• providing normal management, operation and maintenance of the performance of the services;

• designing new or improving existing services provided by us, our websites, our affiliates or our partners to you;

• investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement;

• prevention or detection of crime;

• disclosure as required by law;

 

We may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) your personal data to the following parties who under a duty of confidentiality to us to use, disclose, process or retain your personal data for the purposes mentioned above:

• Our agents, contractors and other service providers for the provision of products and/or services that you ordered and/or subscribed to;

• Banks, financial institutions and credit providers;

• Regulatory bodies, law enforcement agencies and courts;

• Our professional advisers; and

• Any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you.

 

We may only use your name, phone number, residential/other address and email address with your consent or with your indication of no objection to provide marketing materials to you (whether by phone, SMS, email, post or other media) relating to goods and services provided by us. This site is owned and operated by Truly Dental Material Co Limited. Emails are only used by Truly Dental Material Co Limited.


If you do not wish to receive direct marketing promotional information from us with respect to the products/services mentioned above, or do not wish us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the aforesaid direct marketing purposes, you may send your request in writing to the following address:

 

By post:

Truly Dental Material Co Limited

Room 1204-1205, 12/F., Chung Kiu Comm. Bldg., 47-51 Shan Tung Street, Mongkok, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Attn.: Customer Service Team

 

By email: cs@trulydental.com

 

Retention of Personal Data

In your dealings with us and for auditing purposes, your personal data and records of your online transactions will be kept and retained by us for a reasonable period. Such information will be erased from our system in accordance with our internal policy.


All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place and accessed only by our authorized employees or authorized third party service providers.

 

Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our web site with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Our online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained. But you should be aware that no system is impenetrable, and no information provided over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us over the Internet.

 

Links

Our websites may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your personal data. You should review the privacy statement for those third-party websites, and we shall not be responsible for any damages or losses incurred or suffered by you arising out of or in connection with your use of the link(s).

 


Cookies

When you visit our web site(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers’ computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers’ viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our web sites.

 

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Under the Ordinance, you have the right of access to personal data held by us and to request correction of the data. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or if you want to access or correct your personal data, you may send your request in writing to the following address:

 

By post:

Truly Dental Material Co Limited Room 1204-1205, 12/F., Chung Kiu Comm. Bldg., 47-51 Shan Tung Street, Mongkok, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Attn.: Customer Service Team


By email: cs@trulydental.com

 

This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis.





Terms and Conditions


These terms and conditions of use apply to users of Trulydental Dental Materials Co. Limited online store <
http://www.trulydental.com> (‘this website").  This website is owned and operated by Truly Dental Materials Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as "Truly Dental", the "Company"). Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Truly Dental Material Co. Limited.  Truly Dental Material Co. Limited offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.


By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.


Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service.


Any new features or tools which are added to the current online store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website.  It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.


1.ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).


You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.  A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of the Services.


2.GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.  You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.  

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.


3.ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.


4.MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.



5.PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.


We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor’s display of any colour will be accurate.


We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.


**REMARKS OF USING CREDIT CARD AND ALIPAY

Customers will be charged credit card fees (3.4% of the total amount of transaction ) by using credit card.

Customers will be charged service fees (2.2% of the total amount of transaction ) by using Alipay.

Exchange difference will be covered by the customers, by using overseas credit card or Alipay.


6. ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per clinics, per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.


You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.


For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.


7.OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.


You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.


Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.


8.THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.


Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.


We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party’s policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.


9.USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, ‘comments’), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.


We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.


You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.


10.PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the online store is governed by our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy.


11.ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS 13.CONTACT INFORMATION

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).


We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.



12.CHANGES TO TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The company reserves the absolute discretion to modify these terms of use from time to time.  Customers and visitors of this website are required to read the terms of use regularly to get the details of the latest version.  If you log in and use this website, you agree to be restricted by the latest version of these terms of use.  


13.CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at cs@trulydental.com.